Short + Sweet 2: Best Short Films from Australia

Runtime: 113 min.
Age: 18+
The second edition of the Australian Best Short Film Festival has brilliant program. This year you will see the films awarded by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts: All These Creatures (also winner of the Short Section at Cannes 2018), You Call Is Important To Us, Judas Collar, Lost & Found (stop-motion animation from the Oscars 2019 long list), Nursery Rhymes, Post Mortem Mary (winner of the Short Sections at Sitges and Copenhagen festivals), Sengatan, Yulubidyi – Until The End. The program also includes several short films on cross-cultural dialogue theme.

Все эти существа
All these creatures

Year: 2018
Country: Australia
Director: Charles Williams
Cast: Melody Demessie, Helen Hailu, Mandela Mathia, Melchisedek Nkailu, Yared Scott
Genre: short
Язык: English
Runtime: 14 min.
An adolescent boy attempts to untangle his memories of a mysterious infestation, the unravelling of his father, and the little creatures inside us all.

Награды и фестивали:

Cannes Film Festival – Palme d'Or (Best Short Film)
Toronto International Film Festival – participation 
Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Award – Best Short Fiction 
Flickerfest International Short Film Festival – Best Australian Short Film, Best Editing an Australian Short Film
International Cinematographers' Film Festival Manaki Brothers – Small Golden Camera 300 Award
Melbourne International Film Festival – Best Australian Short Film 
Batumi International ArtHouse Film Festival – Jury Prize (Best Short Film)
Best of International Short Films Festival – Young Jury Special Mention (Best Short Film)
Black Canvas Contemporary Film Festival – Best Screenplay (International Competition)
FANCINE Festival de Cine Fantastico de la Universidad de Malaga – Best Cinematography, Best Short Film
Festival International Signes de Nuit – Special Mention, Signs Award
Minimalen – Honorable Mention (Best International Short Film)
NDU International Film Festival – Golden Olive Award (International Competition)
Riga International Film festival 2ANNAS – Best Short Fiction Film (International Competition)
Winterthur International Short Film Festival – Best Short Film (Youth Film Award 12+)
Stockholm Film Festival – participation 
THESS International Short Film Festival – Cinematic Achievement Award 
Tirana International Film Festival, AL – Best Short Fiction Film (International Competition)
Hong Kong International Film Festival – participation 
Bosphorus Film Festival – participation 
Busan International Film Festival – participation 
Dokufest International Documentary and Short Film Festival – participation 

Ошейник Иуды
Judas Collar

Year: 2018
Country: Australia
Director: Alison James
Genre: short
Язык: English
Runtime: 15 min.
In outback Australia, a wild camel is captured and fitted with a tracking device known as a Judas Collar.

Награды и фестивали:

Austin Film Festival – Jury Award (Narrative Short)
Heart of Gold International Short Film Festival – Festival Prize (Best Cinematography)
Sydney Film Festival – Special Mention (Best Director)
Flickerfest International Short Film Festival – participation
Melbourne International Film Festival – participation 
Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Award nomination – Best Short Fiction Film

Lost & Found
Lost & Found

Year: 2018
Country: Australia
Director: Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe
Genre: short
Язык:
Runtime: 8 min.
A clumsy crochet dinosaur must unravel itself to save the love of its life.

Награды и фестивали:

Annie Award nomination – Best Animated Short Subject
Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Award – Best Short Animation
Sydney Film Festival – Yoram Gross Award (Best Animated Film)
Austin Film Festival – Audience Award (Animated Short)
Australian Screen Sound Guild Award – Best Achievement in Sound for an Animation Short Film or Program
Australian Writers' Guild Award – Major Award, Awgie Award (Animation)

Детские стихи
Nursery Rhymes

Year: 2017
Country: Australia
Director: Tom Noakes
Cast: Toby Wallace, Sara West
Genre: short
Язык: English
Runtime: 6 min.
On the side of a rural highway, a bizarre encounter with a Metalhead takes a profound turn.

Награды и фестивали:

Palm Springs Shortfest – Special Mention (for Best-Live Action Short 15 Minutes and Under)
Stellar Short Film Festival – Best Film
Flickerfest International Film Festival – Best Cinematography
Sydney Film Festival Dendy Award – Best Director
Australian Casting Directors Guild – Best Casting in a Short Film
Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival – participation 
AACTA Award nomination – Best Short Film
Australian Sound Designers Guild Award nomination – Best Sound in a Short Film

Посмертник Мэри
Post Mortem Mary

Year: 2017
Country: Australia
Director: Joshua Long
Cast: Stella Charrington, Melanie Zanetti, Kathryn Marquet, Edie Vann David Breen
Genre: short
Язык: English
Runtime: 10 min.
A mother and a daughter who suffers from a crippling fear of death run a postmortem photography business in 1840’s Australia. They arrive to a small farmhouse to find devastated parents grieving over the death of their ten-yearold daughter. The mother and daughter photography team quickly get to work but when the mother is required to comfort the grieving parent, the frightened daughter is forced to work alone for the first time. As the young girl confronts her phobia she must do all she can to make the dead look alive... 

Награды и фестивали:

Sitges Catalonian International Film Festival – Best Short Film (Secció Oficial Fantàstic)
Molins de Rei Horror Film Festival – Jury Prize (Best Short Film)
Night Terrors Film Festival – Audience Award (Best Film)
Idaho Horror Film Festival – Best Foreign Film

Сенгатан
Sengatan

Year: 2017
Country: Australia
Director: Frank Magree, Paul Henri
Cast: Ketut Arianto, James Ballard, Anna Cinense
Genre: short
Язык: English
Runtime: 12 min.
Based on true events. An Australian traveler cleverly befriends tourists in Indonesia for his own benefit. Through self-narration, Drew takes us on an unforgettable journey of how greed can corrupt one's happiness. A seemingly innocent conversation on the beach leads Drew to make an erroneous decision.

Награды и фестивали:

Flickerfest International Short Film Festival – participation 
Capricorn Film Festival– Best Short Film
Gold Coast International Film Festival – Best Australian Short Film 
Myrtle Beach International Film Festival – Best Foreign Film      
Sanctuary Cove International Film Festival – Best Film
Manchester International Film Festival (MANIFF) – participation 

Шекспир в Токио
Shakespeare In Tokyo

Year: 2018
Country: Australia, Japan
Director: Genevieve Clay-Smith
Cast: Gerard O'Dwyer, Shioli Kutsuna, Patrick Brammall, Shin'ichi Chiba, Genevieve Clay-Smith
Genre: short
Язык: English, Japanese
Runtime: 21 min.
An Australian Shakespeare fan with Down syndrome sets off on a solo adventure to discover Tokyo to get away from his over-bearing, older brother. 

Награды и фестивали:

Heart of Gold International Short Film Festival – Gympie Gold Award
Flickerfest International Short Film Festival – participation
Green Bay Film Festival – participation
Underexposed Film Festival – participation 
Winter Film Award nomination – Best Picture

Ваш звонок важен для нас
Your Call Is Important To Us

Year: 2018
Country: Australia
Director: T.J. Power
Cast: Wade Briggs, Sarah Roberts, Richard Davies, David James
Genre: short
Язык: English
Runtime: 14 min.
A short comedy that confirms our fears about what really goes on at call-centres when we’re asked, “Please hold?” We peek behind the scenes of one particularly specialised call-centre on that fateful day when big-shot CEO, Simon, makes the most important call of his life.

Награды и фестивали:

Canberra Short Film Festival – Best Comedy (National), Best Editing (National)
Heart of Gold International Short Film Festival – Best Script
San Diego International Film Festival – Audience Award (Best Short Film)
Prescott Film Festival – participation

До самого конца
Yulubidyi – Until The End

Year: 2017
Country: Australia
Director: Nathan Mewett, Curtis Taylor
Cast: Trevor Jamieson, Curtis Taylor, Trenton Samson
Genre: short
Язык: Aboriginal
Runtime: 13 min.
A young Aboriginal man helps his disabled brother escape from their abusive life in a remote Australian Aboriginal community with the aid of a Mamu (Dreaming Creature).

Награды и фестивали:

SA&WA Australian Cinematographers Society Award – Best Cinematography (Silver Award, Short Films)
Sydney Film Festival – participation 
Melbourne International Film Festival – participation 
Brisbane Asia Pacific Film Festival – participation